Our commitment to you

Unisson Disability respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Act 1988, specifically in relation to the amendments made by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 in regulating how we collect, use and disclose and hold your personal information.

Our commitment to the security of confidentiality is resolute and we aim to apply best practice to ensure privacy is protected and respected. We regularly update our practices to accommodate changes in technology, the organisation’s function and legislation.

Our website

The Unisson Disability website provides information for our customers, parents, carers, families, professionals involved in the field, students, supporters and job seekers.

This privacy statement applies to the www.unissondisability.org.au website.

What information is collected?

Unisson Disability collects personal information that you provide to us for a nominated purpose. This information may include name, address, telephone numbers, email address and bank/credit card.

Interest-based online advertising and Google Analytics

This section provides details about interest-based online advertising (also called "targeted advertising", "remarketing" or "behavioural advertising"), demographic and interest reporting, display network impression reporting, Google Analytics, Google Ads and your choices with respect to this type of advertising and information retrieval. 

We use Google Analytics' and Google Ads third-party audience data such as age, gender and interests to better understand the behaviours of our customers and their online activities, allowing us to provide advertising that is targeted to suit their interests and preferences. For example, you may see certain ads on this website or other websites because we contract with Google to target our ads based on information we or they have gathered. This includes data that was obtained through automated technologies to collect information when you click on our ads, helping us to track and manage the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. 

You may opt-out of the automated collection of information by third-party ad networks for the purpose of delivering advertisements tailored to your interests, by visiting the consumer opt-out page for the Self-Regulatory Principles of Online Behavioural Advertising. You can also choose to edit or opt-out of your Google Display Network ads' preferences and further Manage Cookies in your web browser. Because those opt-out and preference control pages are specific to the individual browser used to visit it, and because that page is not operated by Unisson Disability, we are unable to perform the opt-outs on your behalf.

Credit card security

Donations you make to Unisson Disability using our online donation form are secured through Securepay.  Your connection to our donation page is encrypted, which means that your personal information, including credit card number, name and address cannot be viewed by a third party as the information travels across the internet.

How the information is used

Uses of personal information by Unisson Disability may include sending you email newsletters, processing online donations, and following up enquiries that you have made through the website.

No information that personally identifies you is collected when you simply browse the site. To inform improvements to the website, non-identifying statistical information may be collected. This could include your server address, the top level domain name (such as .gov, .com, .edu), pages accessed or downloaded, search terms used, the date and time of site visits, your operating system (such as Windows) or browser system (such as Internet Explorer), and the site from which you entered the Unisson Disability website or to which you exited.

Changing your personal information

Unisson Disability will provide access to, and make corrections to, your personal information at your request, except in the circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information will not be disclosed or used for purposes other than the stated uses, functions and activities of Unisson Disability, unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

If you would like to change any personal details that you have given us, or if you want to opt-out of future communications, please contact Unisson Disability, details are below.

Contact us

Unisson Disability
A:6 West St, Pymble, NSW, 2073
E: info@unisson.org.au
P: 02 9496 8700